top of page

Structured Cabling

Structured cabling refers to the installation of a standardized cabling infrastructure within a building or campus. Structured cabling is used to support data, voice, and video communications, and typically includes twisted pair copper cabling, fiber optic cabling, and associated connectivity hardware.

Structured cabling is designed to provide a flexible and reliable cabling infrastructure that can support a wide range of applications, including:

  1. Local area networks (LANs): Structured cabling is used to connect computers, servers, switches, and other network devices within a building or campus.

  2. Voice communications: Structured cabling is used to connect telephones, intercoms, and other voice communications devices within a building or campus.

  3. Video communications: Structured cabling is used to connect video conferencing equipment, digital signage displays, and other video communications devices within a building or campus.

Structured cabling typically includes a range of components, including:

  1. Horizontal cabling: This includes the cabling that runs from the telecommunications room to the workstations, and typically consists of twisted pair copper cabling.

  2. Backbone cabling: This includes the cabling that connects the telecommunications rooms within a building or campus, and typically consists of fiber optic cabling.

  3. Telecommunications rooms: These are the rooms where the structured cabling terminates, and typically include racks, patch panels, and other connectivity hardware.

  4. Work area components: These include the jacks and faceplates that connect the horizontal cabling to the end devices, such as computers and telephones.

Structured cabling provides several benefits, including:

  • Flexibility: Structured cabling provides a flexible infrastructure that can be easily reconfigured to meet changing business needs.

  • Scalability: Structured cabling can be easily expanded to support additional users, devices, and applications.

  • Reliability: Structured cabling provides a reliable infrastructure that can support high-speed data, voice, and video communications.

  • Cost-effectiveness: Structured cabling provides a cost-effective infrastructure that can support a wide range of applications, and typically has a long lifespan.

Structured cabling is typically installed by specialized cabling contractors, who are trained and certified in the design, installation, and testing of structured cabling systems.

  • Residential, Commercial and Industrial

  • Certified Fiber Optic Cabling Service - FOA - Fiber Optic Association

  • Plenum / Riser / Outdoor Rated Cable

  • Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber

  • Data / Voice Cabling

  • CAT5e / CAT6 / CAT6A / CAT8

  • Network / Server Room Cleanup

  • Cable Management

  • Network Cabinets & Racks

  • Network Rack & Stack

  • Patch Panel Installations

  • Wire Management ( Velcro )

  • Ports Testing / Mapping / Labeling

  • Validate Cable Performance up to 10GBASE-T using FLUKE Testers

  • Professional Site Surveys & Reports

  • Professional Integrated Wired & Wireless Design

  • Cloud Management ( Ubiquiti  / TP-LINK OMADA /  HP Aruba / Insight )

  • Wireless Access Points

  • Routers and Switches

  • Mesh Wi-Fi Setup ( Asus AI / ORBI )

  • COAX to Ethernet Setup

  • Wireless Routers Upgrades

  • Router Security Updates

  • FLUKE Cable Verification Tests - FLUKE LinkIQ

The LinkIQ™ Cable+Network Tester is the trusted solution to verify cable performance up to 10G and solve network connectivity problems.

LinkIQ™ validates cable performance using frequency-based measurements to calculate maximum bandwidth (10BASE-T to 10GBASE-T), which ensure that tested links meet performance requirements.

LinkIQ™ also performs ping tests to verify connectivity and provides nearest switch diagnostics including advertised data rate, switch name, IP address, port number and VLAN information, plus PoE testing and load test up to Class 8 (90 W).  Ethernet Alliance PoE Certified for reliable multivendor interoperability.

Additional features include: Cable Toning, Port Blink, Remote Office Locators, and the ability to manage results via LinkWare PC. 

Fiber Optic Cable Installation

We supply, install and terminate all types of Fiber Optic cables.
 

Single Mode fiber is used to connect long distance runs usually to connect buildings. This mode of Fiber is expensive to run but is an ideal choice for huge data transfer over long distances.

Single mode OS1 & OS2

Multi-Mode Fiber is an ideal replacement for copper or Ethernet Cabling. These fiber Cables runs are ideally used where distance of copper cable exceeds 328 feet.

Multimode Fiber can provide 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10Gbit/s) at distances of up to 300 meters.

Multi-mode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 fiber optic cables.

Indoor Fiber Optic & Outdoor Fiber Optic cables available
 

Fiber Optic Splicing and Termination Services
Whether you need to run a fiber optic backbone or need

fiber termination and splicing we have all splicing tools to provide you with proper test results to ensure you get good network connectivity without a compromise.

Kunsten Technologies Inc. FLUKE TESTER
bottom of page